1 (866) 303-5868

OSHA Updates Final Crane Operator Ruling

OSHA’s publication in the Federal Register on November 9, 2018, stated that the new requirements for crane operator certification took effect on December 10, 2018, and the requirements for employers to evaluate/document crane operators will take effect on February 7, 2019.

In addition, OSHA declared that the new crane operator certification will be limited to certification based on equipment type and that OSHA will not be enforcing the requirement that certifications identify a lifting capacity for the certification. The decision means all crane operators had to be certified by December 10, 2018 and all employers must begin evaluating and documenting the evaluations by February 7, 2019.

Crane operators will need to make sure they meet the minimum operator requirements outlined in the rule, 29 CFR 1926.1427. This rule obligates employers to ensure crane operators receive training, evaluate operators for their ability to safely operate crane equipment, and document the evaluation. Exactly how OSHA will enforce the new requirement is yet to be seen but employers should be ready to have guidelines in place for project inspections.

Author’s note: The information contained in this article is for general educational information only. This information does not constitute legal advice, is not intended to constitute legal advice, nor should it be relied upon as legal advice for your specific factual pattern or situation. Regulations and laws may vary depending on your location. Consult with a licensed attorney in your area if you wish to obtain legal advice and/or counsel for a particular legal issue.